Crypto Market Weekly Outlook for November 1st

Welcome to this week’s Crypto Market Weekly Outlook, post #457, where we provide a comprehensive analysis of the latest developments and price movements across major cryptocurrencies. Stay ahead of the market trends with our expert insights on what to watch for in the coming days. This week, we continue to leverage our proprietary trading algorithm, designed to enhance your trading strategies and increase the odds of capturing significant gains in the volatile crypto mark

Prices reflect the October 30 historical cryptocurrency snapshot, with approximate seven-day changes.

Cryptocurrency markets finished October under pressure as institutional ETF outflows, elevated interest rates, and weakness in technology stocks weighed on investor confidence.

Bitcoin declined below $80,000, Ethereum and Solana weakened further, and most major cryptocurrencies posted weekly losses. Hyperliquid was a notable exception, gaining nearly 17%.

Despite the correction, institutional digital asset infrastructure continues expanding. Coinbase added Ripple’s stablecoin, tokenized equity platforms reached new milestones, and blockchain payment applications continued developing.

The next phase of cryptocurrency investing will increasingly favor platforms with real users, institutional participation, transaction volume, and sustainable economics.

Cryptocurrency Market

Bitcoin (BTC): $77,198.21 — down 4.78%

Bitcoin fell below $80,000 as institutional selling increased. The $75,000 level is the next important downside reference, while a sustained recovery above $80,000 would improve the outlook.

Ethereum (ETH): $2,241.05 — down 6.00%

Ethereum weakened despite growing interest in tokenization and institutional settlement. I am watching $2,200 for support and $2,400–$2,500 for recovery.

Solana (SOL): $96.22 — down 6.38%

Solana fell below $100. Institutional settlement and tokenized securities remain important long-term opportunities, but near-term momentum remains weak. Recovery above $105 would be encouraging.

XRP: $1.2544 — down 3.06%

XRP declined despite the expansion of Ripple’s RLUSD stablecoin onto Coinbase. I am watching $1.20 for support and $1.35–$1.40 for recovery.

BNB: $703.35 — down 4.80%

BNB retreated toward $700. Trading activity and ecosystem adoption remain key drivers. Recovery above $750 would improve the technical picture.

Cardano (ADA): $0.1951 — down 7.29%

Cardano experienced one of the larger declines. The $0.19–$0.20 area is an important reference, while recovery above $0.22–$0.24 would signal improving momentum.

Dogecoin (DOGE): $0.07588 — down 3.38%

Dogecoin remains sensitive to speculative market sentiment. I am watching $0.07 for support and $0.085–$0.09 for recovery.

Hyperliquid (HYPE): $90.08 — up 16.98%

Hyperliquid substantially outperformed the broader market as interest in decentralized perpetual futures and tokenized financial products continued.

Sustained trading activity and fee generation will be important in determining whether the move can continue. I am watching $85 for support and $95–$100 for further upside.

Key Market Drivers

1. Institutional ETF outflows intensified

U.S. cryptocurrency ETFs experienced approximately $684 million in net outflows during October 26–30, based on the available weekly compilation.

Bitcoin funds lost approximately $203 million, Ethereum funds approximately $431 million, and Solana funds approximately $71 million. Friday was particularly weak.

I would prefer to see sustained positive inflows before increasing exposure.

2. Federal Reserve holds interest rates

The Fed maintained its target range at 3.75%–4.00%. Continued inflation concerns raise the possibility of additional tightening later this year.

Elevated interest rates remain a challenge for speculative cryptocurrencies.

3. Bitcoin continues to lead the larger market

Bitcoin declined less than Ethereum and Solana, reinforcing its relative strength.

I continue to prefer Bitcoin as a core cryptocurrency position while waiting for broader altcoin participation.

4. Hyperliquid demonstrates relative strength

Hyperliquid gained nearly 17% while most major tokens declined.

Its performance highlights continued interest in decentralized trading infrastructure, although its greater volatility requires careful position sizing.

5. Institutional blockchain adoption continues

Traditional financial institutions are expanding stablecoin payments, tokenized securities, and digital asset custody despite weak cryptocurrency prices.

The long-term opportunity remains attractive, but adoption must translate into measurable economic value for token holders.

Emerging Crypto Projects & Ecosystem News

Coinbase adds Ripple’s RLUSD stablecoin

On October 28, Coinbase expanded its stablecoin offerings by adding Ripple’s RLUSD to its retail and institutional platforms.

The development increases competition in digital-dollar payments and reinforces the importance of stablecoins in cryptocurrency infrastructure.

Kraken’s xStocks surpasses $1 billion

On October 28, Payward announced that its xStocks platform surpassed $1 billion in assets under management.

The milestone demonstrates growing interest in tokenized securities and blockchain-based access to traditional financial markets.

CF Benchmarks expands institutional blockchain infrastructure

On October 27, CF Benchmarks introduced CFB Oracle, providing institutional benchmarks for on-chain financial applications.

Reliable reference pricing is an important requirement for tokenized assets, derivatives, and decentralized financial products.

Reap expands stablecoin payment infrastructure

On October 26, Reap announced stablecoin card infrastructure on Monad.

The initiative supports the continued integration of blockchain settlement into everyday payment services.

Institutional adoption remains the larger theme

The developments from Coinbase, Kraken, and blockchain payment providers demonstrate that digital assets are evolving beyond speculative tokens.

However, financial infrastructure growth does not guarantee that every cryptocurrency will appreciate. Sustainable revenue, liquidity, token economics, and institutional acceptance remain essential.

Market Sentiment & Outlook

My near-term outlook remains cautious, with three conditions needed to support a stronger recovery:

  1. Bitcoin reclaims $80,000 and establishes stronger support.
  2. Institutional ETF flows turn consistently positive, demonstrating renewed investment demand.
  3. Ethereum and Solana begin outperforming Bitcoin, indicating improved broader market participation.

The November 6 employment report could significantly influence Treasury yields, Federal Reserve expectations, and cryptocurrency prices.

Support and Resistance Levels

CryptocurrencySupport ReferenceResistance Reference
Bitcoin$75,000 / $72,000$80,000 / $85,000
Ethereum$2,200 / $2,000$2,400 / $2,500
Solana$90 / $85$105 / $115
XRP$1.20 / $1.15$1.35 / $1.40
BNB$680 / $650$750 / $800
Cardano$0.19 / $0.18$0.22 / $0.24
Dogecoin$0.07 / $0.065$0.085 / $0.09
Hyperliquid$85 / $80$95 / $100

These are market-monitoring reference levels rather than independently confirmed technical turning points.

GARCH Volatility Outlook — 90 Days

The following ranges are illustrative 90-day scenarios rather than forecasts from a newly fitted statistical GARCH model.

CryptocurrencyCurrent PriceIllustrative 90-Day RangeCentral Scenario
BTC$77,198$62,000–$100,000$82,000
ETH$2,241$1,700–$3,000$2,450
SOL$96.22$65–$145$110
XRP$1.2544$0.85–$1.80$1.40
BNB$703.35$520–$925$760
ADA$0.1951$0.13–$0.30$0.23
DOGE$0.07588$0.045–$0.12$0.085
HYPE$90.08$60–$135$100

The wide ranges illustrate the risks associated with cryptocurrency investing. A formal GARCH forecast would require updating historical returns and estimating volatility parameters.

Long-Term View

The long-term opportunity increasingly centers on practical blockchain applications.

Tokenized equities, institutional settlement, stablecoin payments, and decentralized trading platforms are becoming more integrated into traditional financial markets.

I continue to favor Bitcoin as the principal digital asset, with Ethereum and Solana offering exposure to financial applications and Hyperliquid providing a higher-risk opportunity in decentralized trading.

The strongest projects will be those that demonstrate genuine customers, sustainable revenues, transparent token economics, and institutional acceptance.

 

GARCH (Generalized Autoregressive Conditional Heteroskedasticity) volatility model

The following charts present 6-month historical price trends for the top eight cryptocurrencies (BTC, ETH, SOL, LINK, XRP, BNB, ADA, and DOGE), using the GARCH (Generalized Autoregressive Conditional Heteroskedasticity) volatility model, which is commonly used in financial markets to capture the clustering nature of volatility—periods of high volatility tend to follow high volatility, and calm periods tend to persist. Using recent return data, the model projects expected volatility levels and translates them into forecast price bands with midpoint targets and potential highs under strong momentum scenarios. This is trial for the next 4 weeks and will be enhanced.

Bitcoin (BTC)

Expected Daily Volatility: ±2.5–4.5%

90-Day Consolidation Range:
$60,000 – $78,000

Midpoint Target: ~$69,000

Momentum Upside Scenario:
$85,000–$90,000 if ETF inflows re-accelerate and macro risk stabilizes.

Risk Case:
Break below $60K opens downside toward ~$54K.

Ethereum (ETH)

Expected Daily Volatility: ±3–5%

90-Day Consolidation Range:
$1,750 – $2,300

Midpoint Target: ~$2,050

Momentum Upside Scenario:
$2,500–$2,700 if staking demand and L2 activity expand.

Risk Case:
Sustained trade below $1,750 exposes $1,600.

Solana (SOL)

Expected Daily Volatility: ±4–6%

90-Day Consolidation Range:
$72 – $105

Midpoint Target: ~$90

Momentum Upside Scenario:
$120–$135 if high-beta rotation returns.

Risk Case:
Loss of $72 support targets mid-$60s.

XRP (XRP)

Expected Daily Volatility: ±4–6%

90-Day Consolidation Range:
$1.20 – $1.65

Midpoint Target: ~$1.45

Momentum Upside Scenario:
$1.85–$2.10 on ETF/legal tailwinds.

Risk Case:
Below $1.20 reopens sub-$1.00 territory.

BNB (BNB)

Expected Daily Volatility: ±2.5–4.5%

90-Day Consolidation Range:
$560 – $700

Midpoint Target: ~$640

Momentum Upside Scenario:
$760–$820 if exchange volumes surge.

Risk Case:
Break under $560 weakens structure.

Cardano (ADA)

Expected Daily Volatility: ±4–7%

90-Day Consolidation Range:
$0.24 – $0.34

Midpoint Target: ~$0.29

Momentum Upside Scenario:
$0.38–$0.42 if alt-season resumes.

Risk Case:
Loss of $0.24 exposes $0.20.

Dogecoin (DOGE)

Expected Daily Volatility: ±5–8%

90-Day Consolidation Range:
$0.075 – $0.115

Midpoint Target: ~$0.095

Momentum Upside Scenario:
$0.13–$0.15 on retail/meme rotation.

Risk Case:
Below $0.075 shifts to bearish structure.

Advanced Blockchain Investments

The previous  post have included Advanced Blockchain Investments. The blockchain space has rapidly evolved beyond simple cryptocurrency trading, offering investors various innovative ways to maximize returns.

 

Written by:

Stan Nabozny

Stan is a 20 year retail trading veteran, CTA (Commodity Trading Advisor) and Co-Founder of The Art of Chart. His specialties include using futures and options to trade Energies, Precious Metals, Equities, Currencies, Bonds, Softs, Grains and other commodities. Stan believes that Risk Management and Trader Psychology are more important that technical analysis and spends his time teaching and coaching other traders on these topics. Stan uses various trading systems and technical analysis approaches that integrate time and price in his work. See his latest articles here and www.huffingtonpost.com.

01st Nov 2026

Leave a Comment

Swap your javascript code above